- Duration
- 1 h · estimated duration
- How it is booked
- Instant booking
- Materials
- None needed
- Warranty
- 30 days on the fix
- Response
- Within 1 business day
Schedule open · Austin and remote
Computer trouble fixed, with a plain-language report.
- Response
- Within 1 business day
- Remote
- $75 per hour
- Price
- Before I start
- Diagnostic
- $110
What is going on?
Not sure what it is?Support
Remote support
Tell me what the computer is doing. If you are not sure, a remote session is the fastest way to find out, and I tell you the cost before I fix anything.
- Price
- $75 USD / hour
- Duration
- 1 h
- How it works
- Book online
Services and prices
Prices in USD
| Service | Remote support | In-home diagnostic | New device setup | Monthly office support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $75 USD | $110 USD | $225 USD | From $600 USD |
| Duration | 1 h · estimated duration | 1 h · estimated duration | 3 h · estimated duration | Depends on the job |
| How it is booked | Instant booking | Instant booking | Needs confirmation | By quote |
| Materials | None needed | Parts quoted first | Software licenses are yours | Quoted by scope |
| Warranty | 30 days on the fix | 30 days on the repair | 30 days | Per agreement |
| Response | Within 1 business day | Within 2 days | Within 3 days | Quote within 2 days |
| Book |
Remote support$75 USD
In-home diagnostic$110 USD
- Duration
- 1 h · estimated duration
- How it is booked
- Instant booking
- Materials
- Parts quoted first
- Warranty
- 30 days on the repair
- Response
- Within 2 days
New device setup$225 USD
- Duration
- 3 h · estimated duration
- How it is booked
- Needs confirmation
- Materials
- Software licenses are yours
- Warranty
- 30 days
- Response
- Within 3 days
Monthly office supportFrom $600 USD
- Duration
- Depends on the job
- How it is booked
- By quote
- Materials
- Quoted by scope
- Warranty
- Per agreement
- Response
- Quote within 2 days
How I work
Specifications
| Systems | Windows, macOS, home networks and printers |
|---|---|
| Reports | A short written summary after each visit |
| Backups | Automatic backup set up on new computers |
| Price | Always before I start |
| Payment | After the session: card or transfer |
Recent jobs
Where I work
- Austin
- Round Rock
- Cedar Park
- Pflugerville
- Georgetown
Outside this area I add travel to the quote.
Questions
Can you fix it remotely?
Most software problems, yes. If I need to see the hardware, I tell you before you pay for anything else.
Do you keep my files private?
I only open what I need to fix the problem, and I never copy your files. I can sit with you while I work.
Do you come to my home?
Yes, around Austin. The in-home diagnostic is $110 and covers a computer or your network.
What do I get after a visit?
A short written summary of what I found, what I did and what I recommend next, in plain language.
